TLOA is a community blog celebrating the beauty and elegance of tortoiseshell, calico and torbie cats. If you choose to post on this blog your post becomes the property of TLOA blog and linkbacks should be to http://bessthecat.blogspot.com/ or the individual post.

Monday, December 23, 2013

Merry Catmouse and a Happy Mew Year!


To all my dear furends and your families too! Have a lot of fun and be safe!
I hope to see you all over the next week!

Miss Fitz

Saturday, December 21, 2013

Star wishes everyone a wonderful X-mas!

I thought I'd join in on this winter solistic. Now, I'm not sure what that is, but I'll join on in anyway! 


Here's my Christmas list! 


Dear Santa,

Here is what I'd like for X-mas:

1: 12 pack of Miller Lite. 
2: For my mommy to get better from the flu. 
3: And some sort of beef..... Yeah, I like beef. Don't know why. Just do, lol.




Me and my mom wish all of TLOA a wonderful X-mas!

Scylla Wishes Everyone A Blessed Winter Solistic

I thoughts we could have a little celebration.

I just love eating by candle light.

Help yourself to some  Lussekatter, while we wait for the Seafood Cornbread Stuffing and Green Salad to come out.


And if you are cold this Glogg will warm you right up, and it goes great with the Gingerbread Cakes. ~Scylla from ATCAD



Saturday, December 14, 2013

Happy Holidays all Beautiful Colorful Ladies!

Me-Ommmmm Efurryone! Only ten days left until Christmas Eve and Yule Celebrations! As my our gift to our Secretary Clicky-fingers Mama, Me and Brofur Ku at Haiku By Ku will be taking a bloggy break. In the meantime I am going to work on new Yoga Asanas furr all of you!

Love the new wintery look of the Ladies of Autumn bloggy! I plan on coming by more in the new year!


Have a lovely and blissful Christmas, Yuletide, and Holiday Season all my wonderful bloggy furriends and and yoga devotees! Me-Ommmmm

Sunday, December 01, 2013

Purrs n' prayers NEEDED now!

 
Please purr and pray for Brian and his sisters Gracie, Sascha, Dolly, Precious. 

They are all sick!!


Also Brian is Scylla's boyfriend, so we need purrs n' prayers now!!



Star~

It's about time!

Mommy's home!!!!
 
Me and Ragdoll Mommy.



Meowzers!


Star~

Meet Gracie (again)!

Thanks to Alasandra, I am now able to post for our Gracie. This is my very first post. First, A recent photo of Gracie snuggling on Ron's lap:






And here is the very first photo we took of Gracie, on the day after we brought her home (in December 2007). Her eye squint was caused by a chronic eye infection that she has outgrown (knock on wood). The shaved tummy was because of her little operation, which she had the day before we brought her home:


I hope everyone had a good Thanksgiving!

Saturday, November 30, 2013

Star: i'z so lonely! :-(

I got a new collar! I like it.


Mommy had to leave me to go to Sarasota, Florida. To be with family. She left on Friday.

; and she still isn't home:-(


Would anyone play with me?


Star:-( ~

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Star..... That's REALLY immature! Lol;-)

So it's almost Thanksgiving here in the U.S.A, and here's how I'm gonna spend my Thanksgiving.... And probably my weekend;-) Well, you see my mom (Ragdoll Mommy), is probably gonna be with family on Thanksgiving and on her weekend she might be going to Sarasota, Florida; to be with family. So that means, I will have the whole place to myself!

So here's a brief idea of what I'll be doing:
 

Drink'd drink to the beer runs OUT!!! Hahaha! Lol;-)



Star~

Thursday, November 14, 2013

Our 4th month!

Yahoo!  I have had Life With Ragdolls for 4 months!!!!!


Catnapping on our anniversary, lol.
Star~

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

Let's have a Thanksgiving party!

Let's have a Thanksgiving party! 
We invite you to join us with celebrating Thanksgiving!  So please join! 
Join us on the 28th,Thursday! 


Feel 100% free to bring your own food, and drinks, and what not!

Thanks!

See ya' then!



Hosted by Star~

Monday, November 11, 2013

Veterans Day

Today we must honor all of those who have died for our freedom. Thank you!
Thank you!
Thank you!


Star~

Sunday, November 10, 2013

Veterans Day

All of you ladies of the #TLOA, please join with me in honoring the Veterans who served in all the wars.

Many have given their all and the rest their utmost.

God Bless you, each and every one.



Thursday, October 31, 2013

Halloween Party

I have put together some snack for our enjoyment. Some healthy stuff. Raw carrots are fun to play with and are rather tasty.

Some bread with dip.

Some Salad, we has to keep our girlish figures.

Some hot dog mummies.

Some fruits.

Cookies

and Cupcakes.

For the adult cats we have this punch. It packs quiet a kick so imbibe responsibly and have a designated driver.

And for the kittens and designated drivers we has this punch. Both are delicious. Help yourselves. 

I brought my boyfriend Brian along and we are ready to party.

Brian from Brian's Home and Scylla from ATCAD.







HAPPY HALLOWEEN, TLOA!!!!!!!!

Meowzers! Star here: HAPPY HALLOWEEN, EVERYONE!!!!!!! 
I got dressed up for Halloween! I am a Devil!
Who likes me and Ragdoll Mommy's pumpkin?


HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!!!!!!!!!!!



Tuesday, October 29, 2013

LILY OLIVIA AS TIGGERLILY

Hi efurrybuddy,

I wanted to share the picture of myself in my Halloween costume. I am entered in the Sam-o-Ween Costume contest at onespoiledcat. Hope you will drop by and vote for me.

Hope you enjoy this.


Purrs and hugs, Lily Olivia from http://www.thecatonmyhead.com

Monday, October 28, 2013

Charybdis

I just thought I would drop in to say hi from the Rainbow Bridge.  Admiral Hestorb showed me how to do it and it's easiest close to Halloween.

Charybdis

From Peaceful Yogicat to....AHHHHHHHHH!

The sweet and peaceful great Swami Zoe has been taken over by a Hungry Ghost and is now a possessed Zombie Zoe! AHHHHHHHHHHH!


Good DAY dear Ladies of Autumn

My dearest beauties, here I am with my Halloween picture for this year.  We sometimes have a fun time here at the Bridge, just smaller groups of furriness...kitties, woofies, piggies, hamsters, mousies, efurrybuddy and we have fun for a while and get one of the Angels to read us a story to end the pawty.  Autocorrect is causing me and mommy to have to go back and edit.  We hope we won't have to a third time.  xox

xxooxxoo


Miss Fitz Halloween - All Laid Out

Sorry I cannot get dressed up for Halloween. You see it is too late for such frivolities.

Just lay my feather toy across my
cold still chest.

And as a final request tell Rumpy to stuff... Meow... Kidding! 
Did I Scare you ladies?

Happy Halloween! Lets Party!

Miss Fitz - The Rose Among Thorns at the Tomcat Home

The Lovely Admiral Hestorb

Admiral Hestorb is ready for Halloween.

Sunday, October 27, 2013

Happy freakin' Halloween!

Meowzers! Star here; Okay, so mom thought that I'd be dressed-up for Halloween....Ugh, humans! Anyway.... Just guess what this crazy lady put me in!! Yep... You guessed it, I am gonna be a Devil!! 

Mom thought I really resemble one LOL! 
I am clearly not amused! 
Mom doesn't know just when to stop! I am clearly tryin' to get it off my head! 
I know it looks like my mom is tryin' to choke me, but she isn't. She was just tryin' to make me ( I Star-Fluffy-bottom). To hold still...... Because clearly I wasn't!! 
Hey... Look at ma (My) costume!

Mom only paid a very little amout for this costume.she got it at PetSmart. (A pet store). On Saturday. 

Anyway.... HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!!!!!!!!!

Claw scratches, Star~ 

 

Easy Sunday....

I don't really do Halloween.... so I am just getting my easy on.

~Miss Ivy

Saturday, October 26, 2013

Let's Have a Halloween Party

Everybody let's party on Halloween, put on your favorite costume and join us for some spooktacular fun. ~Scylla from ATCAD


PeeS: My blog has moved to http://atcad.blogspot.com/

Sunday, October 20, 2013

Lily's Tocks

I know this is kind of late, but it's still Tocktober!



And here's some leaves changing to their pretty autumn colors in my back yard.


-Lily Le Mew

HAPPPY 7th ANNIVERSARY, STAR!!!!!!!!!!

HAPPY 7th ANNIVERSARY, STAR!!!!!!!!

Happy Easter!

Happy Easter from Joanie and Penny the tortie!